Disclosure: This post is reader-powered and contains affiliate links. If you click through and make a purchase, I may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

Wolves of the Sea · Chaos Marauders · 143–150 points

Best Chaos Marauder Build in Warhammer: The Old World

The best Chaos Marauder build in my testing depends on the job. At around 150 points, 19 flail Marauders narrowly led at 64.7%, great weapons won 71.1% when receiving charges, and hand weapon and shield finished only 1.5 points off the top.

By DaveUpdated 2026-10-122026 Rules & ErrataHow I test

Quick answer: three close builds, so pick by the job

Narrow overall leader
19 flails: 64.7% overall and 62.7% on the charge
Best receiver
16 great weapons: 71.1% when charged, 64.1% overall
Defensive all-rounder
19 hand weapon and shield: 63.2% overall, and the best build into Gors
Skip
Flail and shield: too many points for too few bodies
Marauder Horsemen
Flank, screen and hunt; they are not a frontal combat unit

The top three builds finished within 1.5 points of each other, so the battlefield job decides the weapon: flails to charge, great weapons to take a charge, shields to hold and grind.

Why I ran this test

I bought the Chaos Battle March box and immediately had the same question most Chaos players will have: how should I build the Marauders? The new Marauder models are, in my opinion, some of the best Games Workshop has ever made, so I wanted to know whether they should become flail-wielding raiders, great weapon bruisers or a proper sword-and-board shieldwall. That question turned into this test.

To keep this from being a vibes-only build guide, I ran 1,920,000 complete combats in a dedicated Marauder test, 10,000 for every matchup, using one strict standard method from start to finish.

1,920,000complete simulated combats
16practical Marauder builds
192matchups, charging and receiving
10,000combats per matchup

How many simulations I ran

I ran 1,920,000 complete combats for this guide: 16 practical Marauder builds, each fighting six fixed benchmark opponents while charging and again while receiving, 10,000 times per matchup and all the way to a result. These were the results.

My Marauder fights are frontal combats on open ground under the 2026 rules, with no magic, characters, shooting, terrain, flank charges, objectives or movement decisions. The Rat Ogre opponent is an approximation, so I would not read its column as a verdict on current Skaven. With 10,000 fights per matchup the dice barely matter; the simplifications in the model matter far more.

Every Chaos Marauder build, ranked

I built 16 practical Marauder units at 143 to 150 points, each with full command and the light armour Marauders wear as standard, and fought every one against the same six opponents, charging and receiving: Jade Warriors, Ironbreakers, Clanrats, Gors, Rat Ogres with a Master Moulder, and Knights of the Realm.

Every Chaos Marauder build, averaged across six opponents. n = 10,000 combats per matchup ±1 point

BuildPtsOverallChargingReceiving
19 Marauders, flails15064.7%62.7%66.7%
16 Marauders, great weapons14564.1%57.0%71.1%
13 Marauders, great weapons, Unnatural Fortitude14763.4%56.8%70.0%
19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield15063.2%59.5%66.9%
12 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude14962.9%56.9%69.0%
14 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow14358.0%50.4%65.7%
16 Marauders, flails, Carrion Crow14555.2%53.1%57.2%
14 Marauders, flails, Unnatural Fortitude14354.9%53.3%56.5%
13 Marauders, flails, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude14754.0%53.3%54.8%
16 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Carrion Crow14550.5%46.9%54.0%
16 Marauders, flail and shield14549.5%47.0%52.1%
14 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Unnatural Fortitude14347.7%44.7%50.7%
13 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude14745.3%43.0%47.6%
13 Marauders, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude14744.8%43.7%45.8%
12 Marauders, flail and shield, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude14943.6%44.5%42.7%
14 Marauders, flail and shield, Carrion Crow14341.4%41.0%41.8%

The top five builds sit within 1.8 points of each other. Across this many combats that order is stable, but it is far smaller than the swing a good or bad charge makes on the table, so I read the top of this table as a cluster rather than a podium.

What each option costs

Chaos Marauders cost 6 points per model and come with hand weapons and light armour. Great weapons add 2 points per model, flails 1 point and shields 1 point. In my test, Carrion Crow added 1 point per model and Unnatural Fortitude 2 points per model, which is why the cult builds field fewer bodies.

Flails: the narrow overall leader

Nineteen flail Marauders finished top overall at 64.7% and top on the charge at 62.7%. Nineteen bodies keep their ranks and combat result going, and AP −2 stays on after the first round, so the flail is more than a one-round gimmick. Their lead over great weapons is only 0.6 points, though, so I would not call flails the automatic answer. I would call them the best aggressive, body-heavy block.

Why great weapons win when the enemy charges

Sixteen great weapon Marauders won 71.1% when receiving a charge, the best receiving result in the whole test, against 57.0% when charging. Under Press of Battle, regular infantry that did not charge fight two ranks deep, so a great weapon block that gets charged strikes back with many more S5, AP −2 attacks. When Clanrats charged them they won 92.6%, and against charging Jade Warriors 84.1%.

So receiving is not passive for Marauders. With great weapons it is often their best damage mode, and they stay my default into armour and high Toughness.

Hand weapon and shield: a genuine all-rounder

Nineteen hand weapon and shield Marauders finished 63.2% overall, only 1.5 points off the top. Standard light armour, a shield and Parry make them hard to shift, and 19 bodies at 150 points hold their ranks and combat result for a long time. They were the best build into Gors in both directions and the best into the Rat Ogres, so I treat them as a real defensive and generalist block rather than a consolation pick.

Why flail and shield disappointed

Flail and shield sounds like the best of both worlds, and the test let the unit switch properly: flails when it charged, hand weapon and shield in combats where it did not. The best version, 16 models with no cult, still only reached 49.5%. Paying for flails and shields together costs three bodies against pure flails or hand weapon and shield, and at this points level those bodies matter more than the flexibility.

Cults and Chaotic Traits

At around 150 points, every cult or trait costs bodies, so the question is whether the blessing earns back the models it replaces. Unnatural Fortitude did on great weapons: 13 of them with Toughness 4 reached 63.4% overall, only 0.7 points behind 16 plain great weapons, and won 92.1% when Clanrats charged them. If T4 matters in your local meta, that is a credible tougher block.

Carrion Crow is more situational. Fourteen great weapon Marauders with it finished 58.0%, and the cult came through on about 72% of attempts in most units and about 83% in the 16-model units. That does not make Carrion Crow bad: its value changes with unit size, opponent and points budget, and it looks better when you compare at a fixed model count rather than fixed points.

You can combine Carrion Crow and Unnatural Fortitude. Twelve great weapon Marauders with both finished 62.9% overall and had the best results of any build into Knights of the Realm (81.7%) and Clanrats (76.5%).

Flat-cost vs per-model upgrades

The way the book prices an upgrade changes its value enormously. If a trait costs a flat amount per unit, it becomes much better on a big Marauder block: a defensive upgrade on 20 Marauders protects many wounds and helps the unit keep its ranks, Warband and combat result, while the same upgrade on 5 models is far less efficient. If a trait costs points per model, a 5-model and a 20-model unit pay proportionally for it, so the question becomes role and matchup rather than raw scaling. Check how your book prices each Chaotic Trait before you commit to one.

Best Chaos Marauder build by opponent

Best Chaos Marauder build by opponent. n = 10,000 combats per matchup ±1 point

OpponentWhat it representsBest overallBest chargingBest receiving
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Solid shield infantry19 Marauders, flails: 72.5%19 Marauders, flails: 66.8%16 Marauders, great weapons: 84.1%
8 IronbreakersTough, heavily armoured elite infantry19 Marauders, flails: 54.5%19 Marauders, flails: 46.9%16 Marauders, great weapons: 67.0%
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Cheap ranked infantry with bodies and supporting attacks12 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude: 76.5%19 Marauders, flails: 65.2%16 Marauders, great weapons: 92.6%
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Aggressive infantry with lots of attacks19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 32.3%19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 24.2%19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 40.5%
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderMonstrous infantry with high Strength, multiple wounds and Fear (an approximation)19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 97.0%19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 97.4%19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 96.6%
5 Knights of the RealmArmoured cavalry with a dangerous charge12 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude: 81.7%19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield: 92.6%12 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude: 75.4%

Which Chaos Marauder weapon should I take?

Which Chaos Marauder weapon should I take?.

WeaponBest intoAvoid intoWhy
Great weaponsDwarfs, Jade Warriors, Clanrats, Chaos Warriors, armour, high Toughness, anything likely to charge themFast attack-volume units like GorsThe best receiving build I tested. S5 and AP −2 stay useful all game and become excellent when Press of Battle adds an extra fighting rank.
Pure flailsJade Warriors, Ironbreakers, Clanrats, and anything the Marauders expect to chargeGors, and fights where the enemy gets the chargeThe narrow overall and charging leader. Nineteen bodies plus AP −2 that never switches off make them a strong aggressive block.
Hand weapon and shieldGors, holding jobs, scoring, cavalry charges, long grindsHeavily armoured targets the Marauders must kill quicklyA genuine all-rounder: 19 bodies with shields, Parry and their standard light armour finished only 1.5 points behind the top build.
Flail and shieldTheoretically flexible buildsMost practical 140–150 point buildsThe test let them switch properly, flails on the charge and hand weapon and shield otherwise. Even so, paying for both options cost too many bodies.

My simple rule: take flails if the Marauders will charge, great weapons if the enemy will charge them or they must crack armour, and hand weapon and shield if their job is to hold, score or survive a bad matchup.

How I would build several Marauder units

If I were fielding several core units of Marauders, this is the split I would start from:

Against Dwarfs, I would build around at least one great weapon block and let it receive charges, adding flails only if they can reliably strike first. Against other Chaos, great weapons are the safest default, flails make a cheap first-wave hammer, and a shield block can sit as a static combat-result bunker. Facing Marauders, Berserkers or other light, attack-heavy infantry, shields and bodies matter more; facing Chaos Warriors, Knights, Chosen or monsters, great weapons matter more.

Every build against every opponent

Here is how each build did against each enemy, charging and receiving.

Win rate when the Marauders charge, by opponent. n = 10,000 combats per cell ±1 point

BuildJade WarriorsIronbreakersClanratsGorsRat OgresKnights
19 Marauders, flails66.8%46.9%65.2%8.1%96.8%92.3%
16 Marauders, great weapons59.5%40.4%58.6%3.9%93.6%86.3%
13 Marauders, great weapons, Unnatural Fortitude55.0%41.5%60.9%8.7%86.9%87.6%
19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield53.1%33.4%56.6%24.2%97.4%92.6%
12 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude53.9%37.5%62.5%15.0%84.5%88.0%
14 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow46.7%29.0%51.1%5.0%87.2%83.3%
16 Marauders, flails, Carrion Crow50.5%33.2%49.3%5.7%92.9%87.1%
14 Marauders, flails, Unnatural Fortitude46.8%36.1%51.0%6.3%90.8%88.8%
13 Marauders, flails, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude42.4%32.1%53.7%14.0%88.0%89.4%
16 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Carrion Crow31.8%19.3%39.5%13.8%93.5%83.4%
16 Marauders, flail and shield35.0%26.6%39.3%4.8%93.6%82.7%
14 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Unnatural Fortitude18.3%20.0%36.7%16.1%92.0%85.1%
13 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude11.6%18.4%35.2%19.5%88.7%84.6%
13 Marauders, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude21.1%22.6%38.9%9.4%87.2%83.2%
12 Marauders, flail and shield, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude20.0%19.9%43.3%16.3%85.3%82.3%
14 Marauders, flail and shield, Carrion Crow22.5%17.6%33.2%5.5%88.5%79.0%

Win rate when the opponent charges, by opponent. n = 10,000 combats per cell ±1 point

BuildJade WarriorsIronbreakersClanratsGorsRat OgresKnights
19 Marauders, flails78.3%62.1%87.0%15.5%89.5%67.7%
16 Marauders, great weapons84.1%67.0%92.6%19.6%92.7%70.7%
13 Marauders, great weapons, Unnatural Fortitude79.0%65.5%92.1%23.6%85.6%74.3%
19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield67.8%50.7%80.3%40.5%96.6%65.6%
12 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude76.2%60.0%90.6%26.1%85.7%75.4%
14 Marauders, great weapons, Carrion Crow72.9%55.8%88.3%19.9%86.1%71.1%
16 Marauders, flails, Carrion Crow63.4%45.7%72.3%8.5%85.7%67.9%
14 Marauders, flails, Unnatural Fortitude59.6%49.7%72.4%8.8%80.6%68.0%
13 Marauders, flails, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude52.8%45.7%70.4%11.7%77.3%70.9%
16 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Carrion Crow48.3%32.2%62.5%25.0%92.4%63.6%
16 Marauders, flail and shield46.8%35.6%61.7%19.4%91.7%57.4%
14 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Unnatural Fortitude32.6%34.8%56.8%26.5%90.5%62.9%
13 Marauders, hand weapon and shield, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude21.3%31.7%54.5%27.8%87.4%63.1%
13 Marauders, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude21.0%33.6%54.8%23.1%86.4%55.9%
12 Marauders, flail and shield, Carrion Crow + Unnatural Fortitude16.2%30.1%50.2%23.0%82.3%54.5%
14 Marauders, flail and shield, Carrion Crow24.3%27.9%45.1%15.8%86.3%51.6%

The top builds in detail

Every matchup for 19 Marauders, flails (150 pts). n = 10,000 combats per row ±1 point

OpponentWho chargedWonWounds dealt, round 1Wounds taken, round 1Marauders leftEnemy left
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Marauders66.8%1.632.3110.96.9
8 IronbreakersMarauders46.9%1.093.537.44.0
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Marauders65.2%3.333.3410.98.7
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Marauders8.1%1.985.894.713.0
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderMarauders96.8%1.992.7314.81.0
5 Knights of the RealmMarauders92.3%1.151.8214.92.2
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Opponent78.3%1.841.2712.76.2
8 IronbreakersOpponent62.1%0.942.229.73.9
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Opponent87.0%3.681.2414.57.4
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Opponent15.5%1.844.245.512.3
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderOpponent89.5%1.824.0012.81.1
5 Knights of the RealmOpponent67.7%1.553.5510.01.9

Every matchup for 16 Marauders, great weapons (145 pts). n = 10,000 combats per row ±1 point

OpponentWho chargedWonWounds dealt, round 1Wounds taken, round 1Marauders leftEnemy left
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Marauders59.5%1.622.268.77.0
8 IronbreakersMarauders40.4%1.103.525.33.6
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Marauders58.6%3.333.328.18.6
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Marauders3.9%1.995.823.313.4
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderMarauders93.6%2.012.9811.00.9
5 Knights of the RealmMarauders86.3%1.161.7911.52.0
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Opponent84.1%3.221.2511.15.2
8 IronbreakersOpponent67.0%2.012.228.22.9
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Opponent92.6%6.151.2612.55.8
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Opponent19.6%3.594.264.510.5
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderOpponent92.7%3.664.0310.50.7
5 Knights of the RealmOpponent70.7%2.123.568.61.4

Every matchup for 19 Marauders, hand weapon and shield (150 pts). n = 10,000 combats per row ±1 point

OpponentWho chargedWonWounds dealt, round 1Wounds taken, round 1Marauders leftEnemy left
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Marauders53.1%0.331.3611.49.6
8 IronbreakersMarauders33.4%0.182.617.15.9
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Marauders56.6%1.332.0111.510.8
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Marauders24.2%1.003.506.811.7
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderMarauders97.4%0.661.9215.41.3
5 Knights of the RealmMarauders92.6%0.421.2715.53.1
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Opponent67.8%0.900.7613.18.4
8 IronbreakersOpponent50.7%0.331.499.55.7
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Opponent80.3%2.440.7514.58.9
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Opponent40.5%1.832.568.410.0
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderOpponent96.6%1.202.5514.81.2
5 Knights of the RealmOpponent65.6%0.762.8010.53.0

How I ran the test

This page expands my earlier Warriors of Chaos build lab with a dedicated Marauder test using one strict standard method. For Marauder Horsemen, see are Marauder Horsemen good?

My conclusion

Based on these results, I would use flail Marauders for charging, great weapon Marauders for taking charges and cracking armour, and hand weapon and shield Marauders for holding ground and fighting Gors… not flail and shield as a default build, and not any Marauders into Gors if I can avoid it.

FAQs

Are flails or great weapons better on Chaos Marauders?

It depends on who charges. 19 flail Marauders led overall at 64.7% and on the charge at 62.7%; 16 great weapon Marauders won 71.1% when receiving and 64.1% overall. The gap is small enough that I pick by the unit’s job.

Is hand weapon and shield good on Chaos Marauders?

Yes. Nineteen hand weapon and shield Marauders reached 63.2% overall in my test, close behind the top two, and they were the best build into Gors and the Rat Ogres.

Do Chaos Marauders have light armour?

Yes. Marauders come with hand weapons and light armour as standard at 6 points per model, and every build in my test included it. The real choices are weapons and shields: great weapons cost 2 extra points per model, flails 1 and shields 1.

What is the best cult for Chaos Marauders?

Unnatural Fortitude on great weapons: 13 of them reached 63.4% overall, close behind the plain great weapon block. Carrion Crow is more situational at around 150 points, but not bad; its value shifts with unit size, opponent and points.

How many simulations did you run for the Marauder builds?

1,920,000 complete combats: 16 builds against six opponents, charging and receiving, 10,000 times per matchup.