Disclosure: This post is reader-powered and contains affiliate links. If you click through and make a purchase, I may earn a commission at no additional cost to you.

Wolves of the Sea · Fast cavalry · 12 builds

Are Marauder Horsemen good?

Marauder Horsemen are not good in a fair frontal fight, and my simulations make that very clear. Their value lies in movement: screening, flanking, redirecting and hunting the things other units cannot reach.

By DaveUpdated 2026-10-122026 Rules & ErrataHow I test

Quick answer: it depends what you ask Marauder Horsemen to do

Frontal fights
Poor: no build won more than 7% on average against Jade Warriors, Ironbreakers, Clanrats and Gors
Best build
Unnatural Fortitude, with cavalry spears or flails
Surprise matchup
Charging Knights of the Realm: up to 51% in a dedicated pass
Best use
Screening, baiting, flanking, redirecting and war machine hunting

Marauder Horsemen are a movement unit, so I judge them on where they can get to rather than on what they win head-on.

How many simulations I ran

I ran 432,000 simulated combats with Marauder Horsemen in the main pass: 12 builds against six opponents, charging and receiving, 3,000 times each. I ran four builds again against fully modelled Rat Ogres and Knights, at 5,000 combats per matchup. These were the results.

My Horsemen fights were straight frontal duels, which is the one thing fast cavalry should never volunteer for. Flank charges, march blocking and war machine hunting never came up in the test, so these numbers show what to avoid rather than what the unit is worth.

Marauder Horsemen against all six opponents

Marauder Horsemen builds against all six opponents, including the fully modelled Rat Ogres and Knights. n = 3,000–5,000 combats per matchup ±2 points

BuildChargingReceivingOverall
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Unnatural Fortitude17.0%12.1%14.5%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude19.3%5.5%12.4%
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield12.2%6.7%9.4%
9 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield15.2%3.0%9.1%

Every Horsemen build against four hard infantry matchups

This table focuses on four hard infantry matchups, which is exactly the fight fast cavalry should avoid, so the numbers look grim. It covers every cult I tested, which makes it the best way to compare blessings.

Every Marauder Horsemen build against Jade Warriors, Ironbreakers, Clanrats and Gors. n = 3,000 combats per matchup ±2 points

BuildChargingReceivingOverall
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Unnatural Fortitude4.2%8.1%6.1%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Slithering Serpent2.2%5.2%3.7%
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield1.8%4.8%3.3%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Carrion Crow2.4%4.2%3.3%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude4.6%1.6%3.1%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Bloodied Hound2.0%4.1%3.0%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Fell Raptor2.0%4.0%3.0%
9 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield3.3%1.2%2.2%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Carrion Crow2.9%1.2%2.1%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Slithering Serpent2.4%1.2%1.8%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Bloodied Hound2.6%0.9%1.7%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Fell Raptor2.4%0.9%1.6%

Every Horsemen build against every opponent

Win rate when the Horsemen charge, by opponent. n = 3,000–5,000 combats per cell ±2 points

BuildJade WarriorsIronbreakersClanratsGorsRat OgresKnights
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Unnatural Fortitude0.7%1.6%9.9%4.5%35.6%49.5%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Slithering Serpent0.3%1.0%5.2%2.1%––
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield0.3%0.7%4.8%1.2%26.4%39.6%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Carrion Crow0.3%0.9%5.8%2.4%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude1.9%2.8%10.2%3.4%46.6%50.9%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Bloodied Hound0.5%1.2%4.2%2.1%––
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Fell Raptor0.3%0.6%5.4%1.8%––
9 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield0.9%1.6%9.6%1.0%38.6%39.4%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Carrion Crow1.2%1.7%7.2%1.7%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Slithering Serpent1.7%2.0%4.6%1.1%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Bloodied Hound2.3%2.3%4.6%1.2%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Fell Raptor1.0%1.9%5.5%1.0%––

Win rate when the opponent charges, by opponent. n = 3,000–5,000 combats per cell ±2 points

BuildJade WarriorsIronbreakersClanratsGorsRat OgresKnights
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Unnatural Fortitude1.8%1.2%21.6%7.7%17.0%23.1%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Slithering Serpent1.2%1.1%14.4%4.0%––
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield1.1%0.6%14.7%2.9%9.2%11.5%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Carrion Crow0.7%0.5%12.2%3.3%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude0.2%0.4%3.6%2.1%10.8%15.9%
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Bloodied Hound1.1%0.7%11.0%3.4%––
9 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Fell Raptor0.9%0.1%12.3%2.5%––
9 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield0.0%0.2%3.7%0.7%5.8%7.4%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Carrion Crow0.3%0.4%3.1%1.1%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Slithering Serpent0.3%0.3%2.8%1.3%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Bloodied Hound0.2%0.2%2.3%0.8%––
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Fell Raptor0.3%0.2%2.3%0.7%––

Against fully modelled Rat Ogres and Knights

Marauder Horsemen against fully modelled Rat Ogres and Knights of the Realm. n = 5,000 combats per matchup ±1 point

BuildCharging Rat OgresRat Ogres chargeCharging KnightsKnights charge
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield26.4%9.2%39.6%11.5%
10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spear and shield, Unnatural Fortitude35.6%17.0%49.5%23.1%
9 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield38.6%5.8%39.4%7.4%
8 Marauder Horsemen, flail and shield, Unnatural Fortitude46.6%10.8%50.9%15.9%

Charging Knights of the Realm was their best fight: eight Horsemen with flails, shields and Unnatural Fortitude won 50.9% of those charges. When anything charged them, they collapsed.

10 Marauder Horsemen, cavalry spears and shields, every matchup. n = 3,000–5,000 combats per row ±2 points

OpponentWho chargedWonWounds dealt, round 1Wounds taken, round 1
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Marauders0.3%1.101.84
8 IronbreakersMarauders0.7%0.813.04
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Marauders4.8%3.072.64
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Marauders1.2%2.374.45
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderMarauders26.4%1.752.99
5 Knights of the RealmMarauders39.6%1.181.44
15 Jade Warriors (hand weapon and shield)Opponent1.1%1.271.00
8 IronbreakersOpponent0.6%0.521.84
20 Clanrats (spear and shield)Opponent14.7%3.060.99
17 Gors (additional hand weapons)Opponent2.9%2.083.37
3 Rat Ogres + Master MoulderOpponent9.2%1.264.33
5 Knights of the RealmOpponent11.5%0.883.36

How I would use Marauder Horsemen

For the foot Marauders, see my best Chaos Marauder build results.

My conclusion

Based on these results, I would use Marauder Horsemen to screen, bait, redirect and hunt war machines and light units. I would not use them in fair frontal fights against ranked infantry or heavy combat units.

FAQs

Are Marauder Horsemen good in combat?

Not head-on. Against four hard infantry units, Jade Warriors, Ironbreakers, Clanrats and Gors, the best build averaged about 6% in my simulations. Charging Knights of the Realm went much better, at up to 51%.

What is the best Marauder Horsemen build?

Unnatural Fortitude did best with both cavalry spears and flails, and it was the only blessing that clearly helped them.